News from the oche: New name on singles trophy
12:00pm Thu Mar 09, 2017
There will be a new name on the Newark and District Double Board Darts League’s men’s singles trophy after Dave Yarnell secured the title with a hard-fought victory in the final of the competition at the Castle And Falcon.
Yarnell, of the Castle And Falcon Marauders, battled through to the final, dropping only one leg on the way.

He followed his opening round 2-1 win over Dave Hindson with consecutive 2-0 successes over Paul Thompson and fellow Marauder Jason Hill before a semi-final victory over another team-mate, Jonathan Handley.

His opponent in the final was Dave Cumberland, of Castle And Falcon Arrows, whose route to the final was not so smooth.

He needed final leg deciders on each occasion as he edged home 2-1 against the Castle And Falcon Phoenix’s Richard Durham and Simon Potter before a 78 checkout earned him another 2-1 victory in his semi-final clash with Balderton Cricket Club’s Steven Barnett.

Yarnell secured a tight opening leg of the final with a double-eight checkout.

Missed doubles in the next leg proved costly as Cumberland took advantage as he checked out on 48 to level the match.

The third leg saw both players have chances to move within one leg of the title but once again it was Cumberland who found the double as he checked out 40 to edge in front.

Under pressure, Yarnell responded in style in the fourth leg as he finished on 95 with his opponent still requiring 146 to take the match into a fifth leg.

The decider saw both players match each other stride for stride but, with their first double board winter singles title in their sights, both players had several attempts to sink the decisive double before Yarnell held his nerve to claim the spoils with a double-one checkout.

The ladies’ competition continues to be dominated by Linda Gregory, who secured her sixth successive singles title but it wasn’t all plain-sailing for the Newcastle Arms Youngers’ player who had to come from behind in her opening two matches.

Gregory’s first round match was a repeat of last season’s final and it looked as though Newcastle Arms Ladies’ Louise Fletcher may turn the tables on her opponent on this occasion as she took the opening leg, but Gregory fought back to edge home 2-1.

The reigning champion repeated the feat in the next round against team-mate Debbie Braithwaite before a 2-0 semi-final victory over pairs partner Annice Wells secured her place in another final.

Gregory’s opponent in the final was team-mate Jane Radforth, who had followed her 2-0 opening round win over Cafferata’s Jane Hartley with a 2-1 comeback victory against Watermill Artists’ Karen Whittaker 2-1 before edging out Castle And Falcon’s Dawn Cumberland 2-1 in her semi-final.

The opening leg of the final saw Gregory outscore her team-mate before finally checking out on double-one after Radforth had failed to take advantage of Gregory’s missed doubles.

The next leg saw Gregory continue to dominate and, with her opponent still requiring 143, she doubled her advantage with a double-top checkout.

Radforth responded in the third as this time she took advantage of Gregory’s missed opportunities to finish on 32.

The fourth and ultimately final leg saw Gregory continue her consistent high-scoring and, with Radforth back on 106, the reigning champion secured a 3-1 win and with it a remarkable eighth title in nine seasons as she checked out on double-five.

Results, Men’s Singles: First round: M. Sale 0, S. Potter 2; S. Cobb 0, J. Handley 2; F. Barlow 2, K. Rose 0; C. Barnett 2, L. Garrad 0; S. Radforth 2, P. Tranter 0; D. Thompson 0, J. Esam 2; J. Hill 2, K. Cumberland 0; D. Yarnell 2, D. Hindson 1; P. Thompson 2, B. Dodd 0. Second round: R. Rose 1, S. Barnett 2; T. Tranter 2, M. Jackson 0; R. Durham 1, D. Cumberland 2; M. Neal 0, S. Potter 2; J. Handley 2, F. Barlow 1; C. Barnett 1, S. Radforth 2; J. Esam 0, J. Hill 2; D. Yarnell 2, P. Thompson 0. Third round: S. Barnett 2, T. Tranter 1; D. Cumberland 2, S. Potter 1; J. Handley 2, S. Radforth 1; J. Hill 0, D. Yarnell 2. Semi-finals: S. Barnett 1, D. Cumberland 2; J. Handley 0, D. Yarnell 2. Final: D. Cumberland 2, D. Yarnell 3.

Ladies’ Singles: First round: J. Hartley 0, J. Radforth 2; K. Barrett 0, H. Bollands 2; A. Wells 2, E. Hallam 1; L. Fletcher 1, L. Gregory 2; J. Dennis 1, D. Braithwaite 2. Second round: J. Higgins 1, D. Cumberland 2; K. Whittaker 1, J. Radforth 2; H. Bollands 1, A. Wells 2; L. Gregory 2, D. Braithwaite 1. Semi-finals: D. Cumberland 1, J. Radforth 2; A. Wells 0, L. Gregory 2. Final: J Radforth 1, L Gregory 3.

  • Newark’s Mick Todd fell at the first hurdle at the PDC UK Open at Minehead at the weekend.

    His success in qualifying gave him a bye into the third round of the competition.

    Todd could not maintain his qualifying form in the competition and lost 10-3 to William O’Connor.


  • By commenting you are agreeing to our Terms and Conditions. Read our comments and complaints policy.



       

    Disclaimer | Website Designed and Maintained by Advertiser Web Services

    The Newark Advertiser Co Ltd website and the contents of its pages are © Advertiser Media Group, Unit 9 & 10 Halifax Court, Fernwood Business Park, Cross Lane, Newark, Notts, NG24 3JP. Reproduction in any form, printing or downloading of part or all of the contents is forbidden without specific written authorisation from the company. No part of contents of the Newark Advertiser Co Ltd website may be reproduced on or transmitted to or stored in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.